Jefferson County (IL) 2021 Municipal Election Returns

UNOFFICIAL RESULTS

Precincts Reporting 33 OF 33
CITY OF MOUNT VERNON
CITY COUNCILMAN (not more than two)
Ballots Cast: ( voters)
Joe Gliosci (PROJECTED WINNER)
435 35.25%
Paul Michael (Mike) Young (PROJECTED WINNER)
552 44.74%
Cameron Hunter Carlisle 247 20.02%
VILLAGE OF BELLE RIVE
VILLAGE TRUSTEE (not more than three)
Ballots Cast: ( voters)
Carrie Cassidy IND 24 14.55%
Jaime Rainwater (PROJECTED WINNER)
IND 40 24.24%
Lori L. Peterson (PROJECTED WINNER)
IND 37 22.42%
Scott D. Hampton IND 26 15.76%
Fred Mooney (PROJECTED WINNER)
IND 38 23.03%
VILLAGE OF BLUFORD
VILLAGE TRUSTEE (not more than three)
Ballots Cast: ( voters)
Charlene Bergbower (PROJECTED WINNER)
IND 92 33.82%
Willard Loren Baker (PROJECTED WINNER)
IND 64 23.53%
Ferris Orange IND 33 12.13%
Barbara Winkleman (PROJECTED WINNER)
IND 83 30.51%
VILLAGE OF INA
VILLAGE TRUSTEE (not more than three)
Ballots Cast: ( voters)
Judith Conner (PROJECTED WINNER)
IND 51 32.28%
Shelley Fowler (PROJECTED WINNER)
IND 51 32.28%
Michelle Sigwerth (PROJECTED WINNER)
IND 40 25.32%
Winston Fullerton IND 16 10.13%
VILLAGE OF WALTONVILLE
VILLAGE TRUSTEE (not more than three)
Ballots Cast: ( voters)
Chloe Dulaney IND 15 9.8%
Mike Kuhner IND 14 9.15%
Steve Chiapelli (PROJECTED WINNER)
IND 35 22.88%
Benay Walker (PROJECTED WINNER)
IND 51 33.33%
Jerry Newell (PROJECTED WINNER)
IND 38 24.84%
VILLAGE OF WOODLAWN
VILLAGE TRUSTEE (not more than three)
Ballots Cast: ( voters)
Bill Shega (PROJECTED WINNER)
IND 54 29.03%
Joe Eckelberry (PROJECTED WINNER)
IND 57 30.65%
Tim Loss (PROJECTED WINNER)
IND 58 31.18%
Alicia Richardson IND 17 9.14%
BALD HILL TOWNSHIP
TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE (not more than four)
Ballots Cast: ( voters)
Donnie Laird DEM 59 0%
Kari A. Dillingham DEM 38 0%
John Kowalski (PROJECTED WINNER)
REP 92 0%
Benjamin Newborn (PROJECTED WINNER)
REP 98 0%
Jeffrey Nowland (PROJECTED WINNER)
REP 99 0%
Stephen Wagner (PROJECTED WINNER)
REP 115 0%
CASNER TOWNSHIP
TOWNSHIP CLERK
Ballots Cast: ( voters)
Walt Garrison DEM 38 37.62%
D. Eric Brown (PROJECTED WINNER)
IND 63 62.38%
CASNER TOWNSHIP
TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE (not more than four)
Ballots Cast: ( voters)
Robert Bob Hood (PROJECTED WINNER)
REP 77 24.44%
Donald Kalahar REP 30 9.52%
Matt Knox (PROJECTED WINNER)
REP 80 25.40%
James Bailey (PROJECTED WINNER)
REP 78 24.76%
Sherry Williams (PROJECTED WINNER)
DEM 50 15.87%
DODDS TOWNSHIP
TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE (not more than four)
Ballots Cast: ( voters)
Randy Forby DEM 40 13.16%
Terry Joy (PROJECTED WINNER)
DEM 48 15.79%
Wesley Lampp DEM 39 12.83%
Asa Buck (PROJECTED WINNER) REP 67 22.04%
Scott Flota (PROJECTED WINNER)
REP 61 20.07%
Derek Moore (PROJECTED WINNER)
REP 49 16.12%
MCCLELLAN TOWNSHIP
TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR
Ballots Cast: ( voters)
Jo Anne Davis (PROJECTED WINNER) REP 161 65.18%
Karen Bean DEM 86 34.82%
MCCLELLAN TOWNSHIP
TOWNSHIP CLERK
Ballots Cast: ( voters)
David E. Parkhill (PROJECTED WINNER)
REP 186 75.92%
Connie Morgan Koch DEM 59 24.08%
MCCLELLAN TOWNSHIP
HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER
Ballots Cast: ( voters)
Charles Allen (PROJECTED WINNER) REP 191 76.10%
Shawn K. Utlaut DEM 60 23.90%
MCCLELLAN TOWNSHIP
TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE (not more than four)
Ballots Cast: ( voters)
Ryan Hays (PROJECTED WINNER)
REP 168 18.54%
Steven C. Hays (PROJECTED WINNER)
REP 163 17.99%
Joshua W. Summers (PROJECTED WINNER)
REP 165 18.21%
Shane M. Williams (PROJECTED WINNER)
REP 153 16.89%
David Ray Panzier DEM 54 5.96%
Wayne L. Richard DEM 67 7.4%
David Stewart DEM 74 8.17%
Russell Wilton DEM 62 6.84%
MOUNT VERNON TOWNSHIP
TOWNSHIP CLERK
Ballots Cast: ( voters)
Jason Hulbert
DEM 273 44.03%
Randy Winn (PROJECTED WINNER)
REP 347 55.97%
PENDLETON TOWNSHIP
TOWNSHIP CLERK
Ballots Cast: ( voters)
Treasa Brookman (PROJECTED WINNER)
REP 166 70.64%
Cathy Jo Elliott DEM 69 29.36%
PENDLETON TOWNSHIP
HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER
Ballots Cast: ( voters)
Michael Kemp
REP 108 44.26%
Harold Dean Poole (PROJECTED WINNER)
DEM 136 55.74%
PENDLETON TOWNSHIP
TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE (not more than four)
Ballots Cast: ( voters)
Thomas “Tommy” Williamson, Jr. (PROJECTED WINNER)
REP 139 17.73%
R. Lynn Skaggs REP 75 9.57%
Toney Hines (PROJECTED WINNER)
REP 139 17.73%
Nicholas R. Skaggs II REP 64 8.16%
Cynthia R. Leeck (PROJECTED WINNER)
DEM 128 16.33%
Rynda Mason DEM 75 9.57%
Philip Hopkins (PROJECTED WINNER) DEM 117 14.92%
Cala Jenee’ Confer DEM 47 5.99%
SPRING GARDEN TOWNSHIP
TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE (not more than four)
Ballots Cast: ( voters)
Leon Adams (PROJECTED WINNER)
REP 111 23.08%
Todd Fowler (PROJECTED WINNER)
DEM 99 20.58%
Wayne Fowler (PROJECTED WINNER)
DEM 105 21.83%
Jerry D. Conner (PROJECTED WINNER)
DEM 84 17.46%
Garret Payne DEM 82 17.05%
WEBBER TOWNSHIP
HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER
Ballots Cast: ( voters)
Robbie Drew
DEM 186 40.88%
Jonathan Kiel (PROJECTED WINNER)
REP 269 59.12%
WEBBER TOWNSHIP
TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE (not more than four)
Ballots Cast: ( voters)
Andrew L. Shelton DEM 130 9.63%
Timothy Marlow (PROJECTED WINNER)
REP 315 23.33%
Justin Sneed (PROJECTED WINNER)
REP 363 26.89%
Clifford Lindemann (PROJECTED WINNER)
REP 282 20.89%
Michael R. Bullard (PROJECTED WINNER)
REP 260 19.26%
LIBRARY
C.E. BREHM MEMORIAL LIBRARY TRUSTEE (not more than three)
Ballots Cast: ( voters)
Robert Metcalf (PROJECTED WINNER)
1,515 28.49%
Ruthie Alexander (PROJECTED WINNER)
1,602 30.13%
Hannah Greever
1,042 19.60%
Valerie D. Davis (PROJECTED WINNER)
1,158 21.78%
SCHOOL BOARD
ROME CCSD 2
FULL FOUR-YEAR TERM (total of four)
Ballots Cast: ( voters)
John Burkett (PROJECTED WINNER)
108 23.93%
Douglas Hoffman (PROJECTED WINNER)
112 23.78%
Steven J. Down (PROJECTED WINNER)
99 21.02%
Wesley Schumm (PROJECTED WINNER)
79 16.77%
Melynda Breeze
73 15.50%
SCHOOL BOARD
WALTONVILLE CUSD 1
FULL FOUR-YEAR TERM (total of four)
Ballots Cast: ( voters)
Tusday L. Fassett (PROJECTED WINNER)
228 20.63%
Kari A. Dillingham 150 13.57%
Chris Anderson (PROJECTED WINNER)
165 14.93%
Stacey Klingler (PROJECTED WINNER)
291 26.33%
David John Walker (PROJECTED WINNER)
271 24.52%
SCHOOL BOARD
WOODLAWN UNIT DISTRICT 209
FULL FOUR-YEAR TERM (total of three)
Ballots Cast: ( voters)
Brett (Jeff) Burkett (PROJECTED WINNER)
219 28.19%
Chad Phelps (PROJECTED WINNER)
222 28.57%
Chad Taft
114 14.67%
Michele Chesnek (PROJECTED WINNER)
222 28.57%
SCHOOL BOARD
BLUFORD UNIT 318
FULL FOUR-YEAR TERM (not more than three)
Ballots Cast: ( voters)
Doug Shafer (PROJECTED WINNER)
340 26.73%
Angela Schrum (PROJECTED WINNER)
339 26.65%
Jenny Sneed (PROJECTED WINNER)
398 31.29%
Mario Donald Hodge
195 15.53%
Public Question
Field CCSD 3 (Poposition to Issue $2,600,000 in School Building Bonds)
Ballots Cast: ( voters)
YES 199 64.61%
NO 109 35.39%
Public Question
Kell Fire Protection District (Jefferson County Only)
Ballots Cast: ( voters)
YES 21 60%
NO 14 40%

 

Uncontested Races

City of Mount Vernon:
Mayor: John C Lewis
City Clerk: No Candidate
City Treasurer: No Candidate

City of Nason:
Mayor: No Candidate
City Clerk: No Candidate
City Treasurer: No Candidate
Ward 1 Alderman: Charles Taitt
Ward 2 Alderman (4-year): No Candidate
Ward 2 Alderman (2-year): No Candidate
Ward 3 Alderman: David Page

Village of Belle Rive:
Village President: Kimberly McCormick
Village Clerk: Cathy D. Pilson
Village Trustee (not more than two): Guy O. Choate, Jr.; Anthony (Tony) Wayne Huggins

Village of Bluford:
Village Trustee: Kevin D. Baker

Village of Bonnie:
Mayor: Terry W. Lefforge
Village Trustees (not more than three): Shawn A. Hoang; Anthony Stich
Village Trustees (2-year term, not more than two): Brent S. Daniels; Jeffery Norman

Village of Dix:
Village President: Kurt Karcher
Village Clerk: No Candidate
Village Trustee (not more than three): Tiffany Gentles; Judy Bronson
Village Trustee (2-year term): Brandy Mount

Village of Ina:
Mayor: Jo Ann Joy
Village Clerk: Abigail Amato

Village of Waltonville:
Village President: Randy Dees
Village Clerk: Betty Schmitt
Village Treasurer: No Candidate

Village of Woodlawn:
Mayor: Rodney L. Airington
Village Clerk: Wendy Petersen
Village Trustee: Brian Harland

Bald Hill Township:
Supervisor: Stephanie Anderson
Clerk: Jami Williams
Highway Commissioner: Kevin Loyd

Blissville Township:
Supervisor: Johnnie Smith II
Clerk: Chris Colgrave
Highway Commissioner: Steven Liggett
Trustee (not more than four): Nancy Janowski; Phyllis Kujawa; John A. Kerry; Rick Pytlinski

Casner Township:
Supervisor: J. Diane Wilson
Highway Commissioner: Louis Knox, Jr.

Dodds Township:
Supervisor: Debra J. Smith
Clerk: Jason Martin
Assessor: J. Scott Clifton
Highway Commissioner: Randall M. Smith

Elk Prairie Township:
Supervisor: Heather Zahm
Clerk: Arthur Lee Holloway
Highway Commissioner: Robert Irvin, Jr.
Trustee (not more than four): Randy Voss; Renee Drew; Candis Schaefer; Robert Dent

Farrington Township:
Supervisor: Eric Daugherty
Clerk: Wayne L. Jones
Highway Commissioner: Charles May
Trustee (not more than four): David DeJournett; Brandon Bullard; Jerry Halfacre; Kirk Hails

Field Township:
Supervisor: Debra Delaney
Clerk: Kathy Birdsong
Highway Commissioner: Gary Wood
Trustee (not more than four): Chris K. Bean; Deborah J. Marlow, Cody Niederhofer; Maurice “Mo” Ward

Grand Prairie Township:
Supervisor: Douglas Hails
Clerk: Don Copeland
Highway Commissioner: Tony Foutch
Trustee (not more than four): Lanny Copeland; Judy A. Corners; Matthew K. Hails; John Lowery

McClellan Township:
Assessor: Ken Hayse

Moores Prairie Township:
Supervisor: Anne K. Sink
Clerk: David Scrivner
Highway Commissioner: Joshua Hamson
Trustee (not more than four): Philip Schlag; Raul Rapp; Christine Wolf; Timothy D. Haile

Mount Vernon Township:
Supervisor: Amanda Bean
Assessor: No Candidate
Highway Commissioner: Kenny Hayes
Trustee (not more than four): Nicholas LeMay; Charlie Heck; Les Sinks; Lyle Hicks

Pendleton Township:
Supervisor: Kerry Gerald Robertson

Rome Township:
Supervisor: John Riley
Clerk: Willis Prosise
Assessor: No Candidate
Highway Commissioner: Edgar Mooney
Trustee (not more than four): Rod Mays; Mike Moore; Brett Burnes; Nobel Burnes

Shiloh Township:
Supervisor: Ron Stanart
Clerk: Donna Watt
Assessor: No Candidate
Highway Commissioner: Jeff Harrison
Trustee (not more than four): Richard “Dick” Martin; Larry Kent: Jason Hayes; Jennifer Martin

Spring Garden Township:
Supervisor: Steve Seidel
Clerk: Audrey Stowers
Assessor: Rhonda McLearin
Highway Commissioner: Houston Fowler

Webber Township:
Supervisor: J. Mel Brookman
Clerk: Janeen R. Belmont
Assessor: Cindy L. Brookman

Multi-Township Assessors:
Bald Hill, Blissville, Elk Prairie: No Candidate
Casner & Grand Prairie: No Candidate
Farrington & Field: Shawn Crunk
Moores Prairie & Pendleton: Kathy J. Holmes

Boards of Education/Trustees (Jefferson County Numbers Only):
Ashley CCSD 15: Jeffrey Stern
Bethel Grade School: No Candidate
Centralia City Schools: Ron Johnson; Lyle Gross; Derek R. Harlan; Sue Williams
Ewing-Northern (2-year): Shannon Webb
Ewing-Northern (4-year): Karla Gunter; Jake Page; Jestin “Pokey” Squires; Emanuel Lowe
Farrington: Karen Hales
Field: Robert A. Emery; Mark Burwell
Grand Prairie: Jeannie Jones; Debra C. Meredith
Hamilton County: Clint W. Ragan; Bob Gray; Jeff Lueke; Steve Becker
Kell: R. Kathleen Howard; Delinda Youngblood; Kacy Franke
McClellan (2-year): Ian Cooper
McClellan (4-year): Eddie J. Vaughn, Jr.; Joseph W. Brown; Jamie D. McGehee; Dorothy (Dottie) Johnson
Mount Vernon City Schools: Brian Blok; Sierra Daniels; Jaymie R. Nunnery; Matt Reynolds
Opdyke-Belle Rive: Shawn Poole; Lisa Hutchens Irvin; Jeremy Hamson
Raccoon: Lee Ann Schaeffer; Jennifer Little; Whitney Crist; Steven Bradley
Spring Garden: Randa Rowland; Traven Watts; Emily E. Beever
Summersville: Becky Barbour; Jeff Steffy; Jay Tate; Derek Sledge
Waltonville CUSD 1 (2-year): No Candidate

High School Boards of Education (Jefferson County Numbers Only):
Centralia High School: Olen F. (Butch) Border, Jr.; Tyson Coffey; Michael O. Sutherland
Mount Vernon Township: Kathy Asbery; Crystal L. Hemby; David Kassner
Nashville: Shawn Cook; Randy Schwartzkopf

Rend Lake College Board of Trustees: Jeff Jones; David S. Asberry