Jefferson County Election Returns – 2017 Municipal Election

results

Jefferson County (33 of 33 precincts reporting):

UNOFFICIAL FINAL RESULTS

City of Mt. Vernon:

Mayor:
Richard Clark – 89 / 3.17%
John Lewis – 1,694 / 60.31%
Donte Moore – 534 / 19.01%
Dennis McEnaney – 492 / 17.52%

City Clerk:
Mary Jo Pemberton – 2,272 / 100%

City Treasurer:
Patricia S. (Pat) Carlson – 2,132 / 100%

City Councilman (Not more than Two):
Ken Meyers – 916 / 18.97%
James Rippy – 1,479 / 30.63%
Mike Young – 1,000 / 20.71%
John R. Menke, Sr. – 111 / 2.3%
Raymond Botch, Jr. – 674 / 13.96%
Bernie Dickneite – 649 / 13.44%

City of Nason:

Mayor:
Alan D. Colle – 33 / 100%

City Clerk:
No Candidate

City Treasurer:
No Candidate

Ward 1 Alderman (4-year):
Charles O. Taitt – 8 / 100%

Ward 1 Alderman (2-year):
Anthony S. Page – 8 / 100%

Ward 2 Alderman (4-year):
No Candidate

Ward 2 Alderman (2-year):
No Candidate

Ward 3 Alderman (4-year):
No Candidate

Village of Belle Rive:

Village President:
Kimberly McCormick – 61 / 100%

Village Clerk:
Doris Mallory – 65 / 100%

Village Trustee (Not More Than Three):
Guy O. Choate – 38 / 30.4%
William E. Cross – 36 / 28.8%
Frederick O. Mooney – 39 / 31.2%
Write In – 12 / 9.6%

Village of Bluford:

Village Trustee (Not More Than Three):
Norman Vance – 94 / 37.9%
Willard L. Baker II – 73 / 29.44%
Kevin D. Baker – 81 / 32.66%

Village Trustee (2-year):
William Henderson – 99 / 100%

Village of Bonnie:

Village Trustee (Not More Than Three):
Cory Breeze – 25 / 32.05%
Larry Funkhouser – 28 / 35.9%
Terry Lefforge – 25 / 32.05%

Village Trustee (2-year):
Jimmie Strain, Sr. – 37 / 100%

Village of Dix:

Village Clerk:
Debora J. Reich – 41 / 100%

Village Trustee (Not More Than Three):
Kurt Allen Karcher – 41 / 37.27%
Brandy Mount – 38 / 34.55%
Samuel Hayes – 31 / 28.18%

Village of Ina:

Mayor/Village President:
Andy Hutchens – 40 / 100%

Village Clerk:
Abigail Amato – 38 / 100%

Village Trustee (Not More Than Three):
Jo Ann Joy – 32 / 34.78%
Michelle Sigwerth – 30 / 32.61%
Winston Fullerton – 30 / 32.61%

Village of Waltonville:

Village President:
Randy Dees – 51 / 100%

Village Clerk:
Betty Schmitt – 57 / 100%

Village Tresurer:
No Candidate

Village Trustee (Not More than Three):
Chloe Dulaney – 40 / 30.77%
Mike Kuhner – 36 / 27.69%
Jerry Newell – 54 / 41.54%

Village Trustee (2-year, Not More Than Two):
Joey Bushong – 42 / 42.42%
Terry Hale Jr. – 57 / 57.58%

Village of Woodlawn:

Mayor:
Brian Spangler – 68 / 100%

Village Clerk:
Marcia Tinsley – 64 / 100%

Village Trustee (Not More Than Three):
Danny Spangler – 37 / 20.79%
Tim Loss – 50 / 28.09%
Bill Shega – 44 / 24.72%
Rodney L. Airington – 47 / 26.4%

Bald Hill Township:

Supervisor:
Stephanie Anderson (D) – 186 / 100%

Clerk:
Jami Williams (D) – 155 / 100%

Highway Commissioner:
Kevin Loyd (R) – 142 / 66.67%
Terry Dees (D) – 71 / 33.33%

Trustee (Not More Than Four):
Walter Wagner (R) – 166 / 30.13%
Stephen Wagner (R) – 153 / 27.77%
Donnie Laird (D) – 132 / 23.96%
Kari Dillingham (D) – 100 / 18.15%

Blissville Township:

Supervisor:
No Candidate

Clerk:
Chris Colgrave (R) – 93 / 100%

Highway Commissioner:
Steven Liggett (R) – 99 / 100%

Trustee (Not More Than Four):
Christopher Kujawa (R) – 71 / 23.91%
Rick Pytlinski (R) – 77 / 25.93%
John Kerry (R) – 87 / 29.29%
Johnnie Smith (R) – 62 / 20.88%

Casner Township:

Supervisor:
Diane Wilson (R) – 153 / 100%

Clerk:
Walt Garrison (D) – 135 / 100%

Highway Commissioner:
Wayne E. Wilson (D) – 112 / 66.27%
Casey Owens (R) – 57 / 33.73%

Trustee (Not More Than Four):
Sherry Williams (D) – 119 / 27.61%
Robert Hood (R) – 115 / 26.68%
Bobby Hall (R) – 99 / 22.97%
Donald Kalahar (R) – 98 / 22.74%

Dodds Township:

Supervisor:
Debra J Smith (D) – 328 / 100%

Clerk:
Marvin Richardson (D) – 187 / 48.32%
Jason M. Martin (R) – 200 / 51.68%

Assessor:
J. Scott Clifton (D) – 328 / 100%

Highway Commissioner:
Randall Smith (D) – 320 / 100%

Township Trustee (Not More Than Four):
Randy Forby (D) – 195/ 14.39%
Joel Ham (D) – 259 / 19.11%
Terry Joy (D) – 219 / 16.16%
Wes Lampp (D) – 192 / 14.17%
Pamela Bird (R) – 94 / 6.94%
Scott Flota (R) – 189 / 13.95%
Walter Nadolski (R) – 112 / 8.27%
Dakota Wade Williams (R) – 95 / 7.01%

Elk Prairie:

Supervisor:
Charles Dees (D) – 126 / 100%

Clerk:
Arthur Lee Holloway (D) – 117 / 100%

Highway Commissioner:
Robert Irvin, Jr. (D) – 134 / 100%

Trustee (Not More than Four):
Paul Kiselewski (D) – 75 / 19.79%
Jim Laird (D) – 98 / 25.86%
Robert Dent (D) – 126 / 33.25%
Candis Schaefer – 80 / 21.11%

Farrington:

Supervisor:
Eric Daugherty (R) – 165 / 100%

Clerk:
Wayne L. Jones (D) – 163 / 100%

Highway Commissioner:
Dennis Withrow (D) – 78 / 43.58%
Charles D. May (R) – 101 / 56.42%

Trustee (Vote for Four):
Kirk Hails (D) – 123 / 24.60%
Jerry Halfacre (D) – 124 / 24.80%
David DeJournett (R) – 132 / 26.40%
Marshall A. Mills (R) – 121 / 24.20%

Field:

Supervisor:
Debra Delaney (D) – 163 / 100%

Clerk:
Kathy Birdsong (R) – 182 / 100%

Highway Commissioner:
Gary Wood (R) – 176 / 100%

Trustee (Not More Than Four):
Carol Keele (D) – 92 / 16.17%
Jerry Trotter (R) – 117 / 20.56%
Christopher K. Bean (R) – 146 / 25.66%
Gregory D. Marlow (R) – 129 / 22.67%
Steven W. Davis, Sr. (R) – 85 / 14.94%

Grand Prairie:

Supervisor:
Douglas K. Hails (R) – 54 / 100%

Clerk:
Lynn R. Strack (D) – 48 / 100%

Highway Commissioner:
Tony Foutch (D) – 52 / 100%

Trustree (Not More Than Four):
Matthew K. Hails (R) – 51 / 25.89%
Lanny Copeland (R) – 52 / 26.40%
Don Copeland (R) – 48 / 24.37%
John Lowery (D) – 46 / 23.35%

McClellan:

Supervisor:
Karen Bean (D) – 230 / 100%

Clerk:
David E. Parkhill (R) – 175 / 58.53%
David Stewart (D) – 124 / 41.47%

Assessor:
Ken Hayse (R) – 252 / 100%

Highway Commissioner:
Charles Allen (R) – 198 / 64.71%
Russell Wilton (D) – 108 / 35.29%

Trustee (Not More Than Four):
Johnnie Nelson (R) – 137 / 13.71%
Joshua W. Summers (R) – 147 / 14.71%
Shane M. Williams (R) – 134 / 13.41%
Ryan Hays (R) – 149 / 14.91%
Steve Hays (D) – 134 / 13.41%
David Ray Panzier (D) – 95 / 9.51%
Rosemary Faulkner (D) – 98 / 9.81%
Bradley E. Williams (D) – 105 / 10.51%

Moores Prairie:

Supervisor:
Anne K. Sink (R) – 54 / 100%

Clerk:
David Scrivner (R) – 54 / 100%

Highway Commissioner:
Joshua Hamson (R) – 39 / 100%

Trustee (Not More Than Four):
Timothy D. Haile (D) – 48 / 27.91%
Paul Rapp (R) – 42 / 24.42%
Philip Schlag – 47 / 27.33%
Christine Wolf (R) – 35 / 20.35%

Mt. Vernon (Township):

Supervisor:
Jason K. Hulbert (D) – 1,080 / 48.96%
Amanda K. Bean (I) – 1,126 / 51.04%

Clerk:
Cassandra McDermott (R) – 1,204 / 55.38%
Wayne Hicks (D) – 970 / 44.62%

Assessor:
Sheridan “Sherry” Meadows – 1,913 / 100%

Highway Commissioner:
Kenny Hayes (R) – 919 / 40.24%
James “Jimmy” Hays Jr. (D) – 843 / 36.91%
Mike Hulvey (I) – 522 / 22.85%

Trustee (Not More Than Four):
Les Sinks (R) – 969 / 14.51%
Edward Rohlfs (R) – 580 / 8.68%
Keith A. Wyant (R) – 892 / 13.35%
Terry Moore (D) –  976 / 14.61%
Michael Blakemore (D) – 520 / 7.78%
William D. “Dave” Edmison (D) – 842 / 12.60%
Charlie Heck (D) – 931 / 13.94%
Nick LeMay (D) – 970 / 14.52%

Pendleton:

Supervisor:
Paul Manning (D) – 178 / 100%

Clerk:
Treasa Brookman (D) – 185 / 100%

Highway Commissioner:
Harold Dean Poole (D) – 108 / 50.47%
Les Kemp (R) – 106 / 49.53%

Trustee (Not More Than Four):
Cynthia Leeck (D)  – 141 / 27.12%
Philip Hopkins (D) – 119 / 22.88%
Kerry Robertson (R) – 129 / 24.81%
Tony Hines (R) – 131 / 25.19%

Rome:

Supervisor:
John Riley (D) – 149 / 100%

Clerk:
Willis Prosise (D) – 157 / 100%

Assessor:
No Candidate

Highway Commissioner:
Edgar Mooney (D) – 152 / 100%

Trustee (Not More Than Four):
Rod Mays (R) – 152 / 29.63%
Brett Burnes (R) – 133 / 25.93%
Michael Moore (R) – 130 / 25.34%
Shane Bond (D) – 98 / 19.10%

Shiloh:

Supervisor:
Brenda F. Hayes (R) – 1,293 / 100%

Clerk:
Jack Hamilton (R) – 1,256 / 100%

Assessor:
Aaron J. Thomas (R) – 1,261 / 100%

Highway Commissioner:
Jeff Harrison (R) – 1,037 / 100%
Steven J. Damron (D) – 560 / 35.07%

Trustee (Not More Than Four):
Richard “Dick” Martin (R) – 915 / 26.03%
Kitty Irvin (R) – 904 / 25.72%
Jason Hayes (R) – 869 / 24.72%
Larry Kent (R) – 827 / 23.53%

Spring Garden:

Supervisor:
Steven E. Adams (R) – 159 / 100%

Clerk:
Brenda Allen (D) – 167 / 100%

Assessor:
Rhonda McLearin (D) – 152 / 100%

Highway Commissioner:
Harlan Payne (D) – 164 / 100%

Trustee (Not More Than Four):
Garret Payne (D) – 136 / 24.86%
Wayne Fowler (D) – 140 / 25.59%
Mike Allen (D) – 135 / 24.68%
Tom Rightnowar (D) – 136 / 24.86%

Webber:

Supervisor:
J. Mel Brookman (D) – 372 / 100%

Clerk:
Janeen Belmont (D) – 357 / 100%

Assessor:
No Candidate

Highway Commissioner:
Bradley L. Stephenson (R) – 264 / 56.65%
Robbie Drew (D) – 202 / 43.35%

Trustee (Not More Than Four):
Timothy Marlow (R) – 274 / 18.65%
Clifford Lindemann (R) – 243 / 16.54%
Michael Bullard (R) – 245 / 16.68%
Jerry Vance (D) – 217 / 14.77%
Justin Sneed (D) – 327 / 22.26%
Teresa K. Drew (D) – 163 / 11.10%

Multi-Township Positions:

Bald Hill, Blissville, Elk Prairie Assessor:
No Candidate

Casner & Grand Prairie Assessor:
No Candidate

Farrington & Field Assessor:
Shawn G. Crunk (D) – 286 / 100%

Moores Prairie & Pendleton Assessor:
Kathy J. Holmes (D) – 208 / 100%

Library:

C.E. Brehm Trustee (Not More Than Two):
Renee Jenkins – 2,610 / 32.29%
Jill Langrand – 1,733 / 21.44%
Wayne Asberry – 2,156 / 26.67%
Belinda Charleton – 1,584 / 19.60%

School Boards:

Mt. Vernon District 80 (2-year unexpired):
Dan Knox – 1,909 / 100%

Mt. Vernon District 80 (4-year, Vote for Four):
Cynthia Zirkelbach – 827 / 12.83%
Brishanta Lee – 567 / 8.80%
Matt Reynolds – 1,115 / 17.30%
Jaymie Nunnery – 594 / 9.22%
Cleo K. Holt – 1,284 / 19.92%
Alice Martin – 1,038 / 16.10%
Brian Blok – 1,021 / 15.84%

Mt. Vernon Township High School (2-year unexpired):
Matthew Flanigan – 3,745 / 100%

Mt. Vernon Township High School (4-year, Vote for Three):
Brittany Boldt – 2,157 / 18.30%
Kathy Asbery – 2,706 / 22.96%
Carl D. Miller – 1,076 / 9.13%
Karen Mitchell Goodwine – 939 / 7.97%
David Kassner – 2,377 / 20.17%
(Butch) Elbert L. Staples II – 1,063 / 9.02%
Brian Rogers – 1,469 / 12.46%

Bethel (4-year Term, Vote for Four):
Stephanie Caldwell – 139 / 100%

Bluford Unit 318 (2-year unexpired):
Melissa Smith – 483 / 100%

Bluford Unit 318 (4-year, Vote for Three):
Jenny Sneed – 380 / 21.32%
Don Sneed – 337 / 18.91%
Jacqueline Withrow – 241 / 13.52%
Angela Schrum – 271 / 15.21%
Crystal Marlow – 274 / 15.38%
Doug Shafer – 279 / 15.66%

Farrington (2-year Unexpired):
Michael D. Ilbery – 152 / 100%

Farrington (4-year, Vote for Four):
B. Kent Donoho – 125 / 35.31%
Brant Caronongan – 109 / 30.79%
Trent Legg – 120 / 33.90%

Field (2-year unexpired):
No Candidate

Field (4-year, Vote for Four):
Rodney Mullinax – 337 / 25.74%
Mike Coleman – 239 / 18.26%
Robert Emery – 237 / 18.11%
Jonathan Schnautz – 279 / 21.31%
Chester E. Connaway – 217 / 16.58%

McClellan (4-year, Vote for Four):
Jamie McGehee – 110 / 25.06%
Eddie J. Vaughn Jr. – 103 / 23.46%
Dorothy (Dottie) Johnson – 130 / 29.61%
Jacelyn Gray – 96 / 21.87%

Opdyke-Belle Rive (4-year, Vote for Four):
Shawn Poole – 158 / 14.99%
Henry “Buster” Leeck – 184 / 17.46%
Jason Adams – 147 / 13.95%
Lisa H. Irvin – 165 / 15.65%
Patricia Ilene Cook – 72 / 6.83%
Jeremy Hamson – 212 / 20.11%
Douglas B. Wilson – 116 / 11.01%

Rome District 2 (2-year term):
Melynda Breeze – 304 / 100%

Rome District 2 (4-year, Vote for Four):
John Burkett – 280 / 26.95%
Steven J. Down – 274 / 26.37%
Amanda McKee – 242 / 23.29%
Wesley Schumm – 243 / 23.39%

Spring Garden (2-year unexpired, Vote for One):
Adam D. Klimek – 94 / 30.42%
Chad Harper – 215 / 69.58%

Spring Garden (4-year, Vote For Three):
Randa J. Rowland – 255 / 36.12%
Traven Watts – 237 / 33.57%
Justin Page – 214 / 30.31%

Summersville (4-year, Vote for Four):
Jeff Steffy – 314 / 24.74%
Becky Barbour – 321 / 25.30 %
Derek Sledge – 330 / 26%
Jay Tate – 304 / 23.96%

Waltonville (4-year, Vote for Four):
Larry Webb Eastham – 270 / 18.48%
John Walker – 329 / 22.52%
Sandra J. Frick – 304 / 20.81%
Chris Anderson – 291 / 19.92%
Jody Reynolds – 267 / 18.28%

Woodlawn Unit (4-year, Vote for Three):
Brett (Jeff) Burkett – 342 / 25.05%
Chad Phelps – 377 / 27.62%
Eric Brown – 260 / 19.05%
Michele Lee Chesnek – 386 / 28.28%

College (Jefferson County Votes Only):

Rend Lake College Trustee (Not More than Three):
Randall R. Rubenacker – 2,526 / 22.62%
Brian N. Dorris – 2,405 / 21.53%
John T. Kabat – 4,916 / 23.44%
Kent Sickmeyer – 1,322 / 11.84%

Public Question:

Mt. Vernon City Schools Proposition to Issue $5,500,000 School Building Bonds:
Yes – 1,308 / 55.05%
No – 1,068 / 44.95%